Industrial Laser Modules with Variable Focus, 635nm to 830nm, 30mW

ProPhotonix Industrial Laser Modules Variable Focus

Manufacturer's part number :

IND-V

Manufacturer ProPhotonix

ProPhotonix

Description :

The variable focus industrial laser module is available from 635nm to 830nm with optical output powers from 0.97mW to 30mW, with a standard elliptical output beam. Electrical connections are made via an industrial screw-on connector or 2.5mm jack. The standard lens may be replaced by other optical systems such as line or cross generators.

View our wide range of Lasers

View our portfolio of Photonics

See all products from our supplier ProPhotonix

  • Quote and availability

    Features

  • Wavelengths from 635nm to 830nm
  • Elliptical or circular beam
  • Output powers from 5mW to 30mW
  • 45°, 60°, or 90° full fan angle line output
  • Adjustable focus
  • Scratch-resistant sapphire window protects lens
  • 2.5mm dc jack or industrial screw-on connector
  • Robust and compact design
  • Benefits

  • Applications: industrial alignment, industrial positioning
Features Similar products
Laser Technology Laser modules  

  similar products found

Search similar products
Spectral Range VIS (400-750nm)  
NIR (750nm-3µm)  
Typical Pulse Length CW/Modulated  
Max Average Power 0.5mW-50mW  
Max Repetition Rate Single shot to 100Hz  

Ask our team of experts

Read our FAQs below, and submit your own.

    What is MQW structure?

    In MQW (multi quantum well) structure, the active layer of the laser diode is a laminated structure comprising quantum well layers and barrier layers with a thickness of several nm. By regulating the composition of the quantum well layers that constitute the light emitting area, and using a crystal with a smaller lattice constant than the substrate, tensile stain is introduced into the quantum well layers. The band structure varies due to this strain, resulting in a lower threshold current and higher slope efficiency.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    Do you offer telecomms diodes?

    Typically telecomms diodes are 1300nm, 1550nm or 980nm and they may be DFB or DBR structures. We stock a range of 1310nm, 1550nm Fabry Perot and DFB laser diodes for telecommunications.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    What is the coherence length?

    Most laser diode manufacturers do not measure this parameter. Typically, laser diodes are index-guided devices with 3x1µm emitting dimensions. Coherence length is approximately several centimetres.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    Is it single mode / single frequency?

    Most laser diodes have a single mode structure with typical emitting dimensions of 3x1µm. However, Fabry Perot cavity laser diodes will mode hop, are sensitive to back reflections and may have regions in the power / current curve that are multi mode. So, yes, they are single mode / single frequency, but they will mode hop and may have multi mode operating regions.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    What is the maximum modulation bandwidth?

    Typically 5.6mm and 9mm packaged laser diodes have a modulation bandwidth in excess of 500 MHz.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    Can the laser be pulsed?

    Yes, but the maximum CW power should be observed

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    Can the laser be operated below -10°C?

    Performance below -10°C has not been tested and is not recommended or guaranteed. It is likely that the laser will work but lifetime, optical and electrical performance will be reduced. Also the package may not remain hermetically sealed.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    Can laser diodes be wavelength selected?

    Yes they can, typically a ±3nm selection, subject to prior approval. A selection surcharge will be applied, details of which are available on request. Wavelength selection of devices in stock is possible at no surcharge. However, future availability of a particular wavelength cannot be guaranteed.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    Do you have laser diodes at wavelength X, power Y?

    If the requested wavelength and / or power is not on the website, then please contact us to discuss your requirements.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

    Do you offer DFB or DBR laser diodes?

    We stock 1310nm and 1550nm DFB laser diodes.

    Expert: Nicolas Busseuil (+33 1 60 79 59 34)

  • New question? Ask the team